League Competitions 2012

League Competitions
Ladies Singles
Sunday 10th June
Singles Qualifying Round
Tuesday 19th June
Jim Palmer Memorial Trophy Sunday 1st July
Singles Final
Sunday 8th July
Doubles Qualifying Round
Tuesday 17th July
Doubles Final
Sunday 26th August

League Knockout Cup
Preliminary Round Wednesday 8th August
Quarter Finals
Wednesday 22nd August
Semi-Finals
Wednesday 12th September
Final (Div 2)
Saturday 29th September
Final (Div 1)
Sunday 30th September


Results

Ladies Singles played at Highley B.C. Sunday 10th June

Full Results (home bowlers owed 2)

Preliminary Round
 Sue Jackman  Chelmarsh
 21  Lauren Brookes
 19
 Sue Stone  Chelmarsh
 15  Jeanette Bennett Stockton
 21
 Barbara Frost  Chelmarsh    
 15  Barbara Dearne Chelmarsh
 21
 Connie Baines  Stockton
 21  Carol Marsh
  3
 Lesley Burnside  Cleobury
 21  Lauren Burnside  Cleobury
 16

Quarter Finals
 Sue Jackman
 21  Jeannette Bennett
 13
 Barbara Dearne
 21  Connie Baines
  8
 Lesley Burnside
 21  S Thompson   
 19
 Mo Parton  Stockton
 21  Chris Smith    
  9

Semi Finals
 Sue Jackman
  5
 Barbara Dearne
 21
 Lesley Burnside
  4
 Mo Parton
 21

Final
 Barbara Dearne  13  Mo Parton
21


Singles Cup played at Abbey B.C. Sunday 8th July

Full Results (home bowlers owed 2)

Preliminary Round
 Tony Hayward  Abbey  23  Paul Yapp  Horsehay 
 19
 Rob Beddows  Madeley  21  Alan Jones  Broseley   9
 Andy James  Highley
 17  Tim Ealey  Islanders
 21
 Mick Harries  Islanders
  7  Les Williams  Madeley  21
 Alex Jones  Horsehay  21  Craig Owen  Broseley  11
 Les Mumford  Madeley  21  Tom Yale  Chelmarsh  14
 Sue Mumford  Madeley  19  Matt Ealey  Islanders  21
 Dave Brown  Horsehay   6  Paul Reeves
 21

Quarter Finals
 Tony Hayward
 11  Rob Beddows
 21
 Tim Ealey
 21  Les Williams
 17
 Alex Jones
 21  Les Mumford 
 20
 Matt Ealey
 13  Paul Reeves
 21

Semi Finals
 Rob Beddows
 21
 Tim Ealey
 15
 Alex Jones
 19
 Paul Reeves
 21

Final
 Paul Reeves  21  Rob Beddows
 12

Doubles

Qualifiers on Tuesday 17th July...

At Stockton At Madeley At Chelmarsh At Broseley
T Roden & P Reeves Horsehay T & M Ealey Islanders L Williams & R Beddows Madeley R Simmonds & S Reeves Horsehay
C Lodge & L Mumford Madeley I Lloyd & J Roberts Cleobury N & O Harris Horsehay H Rowlands & P Burd Abbey
T Jones & A Perry Worfield N Simpson & K Carter Broseley B Plant & C Hayward Abbey C Caswell & T McGill Islanders
A Jones & N Caswell Broseley J Jangford & I Cooper Wenlock R Hayward & I Topton Madeley K Smith & D Brown Horsehay

Finals played at Bridgnorth on Sunday 26th August

Preliminary Round
 Alan Jones & Neil Caswell  Broseley
 Bye  

 Tim & Matt Ealey  Islanders
 21  Ryan Hayward & Ian Tipton  Madeley
 13
 Neal & Oliver Harris  Horsehay
 16  Richard Simmons & Steve Reeves  Horsehay
 21
 John Langford & Eileen Cooper  Wenlock
 12
 Chris Lodge & Les Mumford  Madeley
 21
 Les Williams & Rob Beddows  Madeley
  7
 Karen Smith & Dave Brown  Horsehay
 21
 Bob Plant & Chris Hayward  Abbey
 21  Ivor Lloyd & Jim Roberts  Cleobury
  7
 Nigel Simpson & Kevin Carter  Broseley
 21  Cheryl Caswell & Tom McGill;  Islanders
  3
 Tony Jones & Andrew Perry  Worfield
  Bye
 


Quarter Finals
 Jones & Caswell
 16  Ealey & Ealey
 21
 Simmons & Reeves
 15  Lodge & Mumford
 21
 Smith & Brown
 21  Plant & Hayward
 15
 Simpson & Carter
 21  Jones & Perry
 15

Semi Finals
 Ealey & Ealey  18
 Lodge & Mumford  21
 Smith & Brown  21
 Simpson & Carter  15

Final
 Lodge & Mumford  14  Smith & Brown  21

Report
A crowd of 70 witnessed an afternoon of top quality bowling at Bridgnorth Bowling Club. It was unfortunate that two qualifying pairs were unable to attend due to other commitments.

Thanks go to Bridgnorth for the use of their excellent facilities and also to referees Bob Mumford and Dave Elliott.

Unfortunately neither the President nor Chairman were able to attend the finals so the presentations were made by the vice president Mr Frank Booth

Doubles Finalists 2012
Bob Mumford (Referee), Les Mumford, Chris Lodge, Frank Booth (Vice President), Karen Smith, Dave Brown and Dave Elliott (Referee)

Doubles Winners 2012
Karen Smith, Frank Booth and Dave Brown with the trophies.