League Competitions 2013

League Competitions
Ladies Singles
Sunday 9th June
Singles Qualifying Rounds
Tuesday 18th June
Jim Palmer Memorial Trophy  at Highley Sunday 7th July
Singles Finals
Sunday 14th July
Doubles Qualifying Rounds
Tuesday 16th July
Doubles Finals
Sunday 11th August

League Knockout Cup
Preliminary Round Wednesday 31st July 
Quarter Finals
Wednesday 14th August
Semi-Finals
Wednesday 4th September
Final (Div 2)
Sunday 22nd September
Final (Div 1)
Saturday 5th October


Results

Jim Palmer Memorial Trophy played at Highley Miners Welfare BC on Sunday 7th July

Full Results (home bowlers owed 2)
First Round
 T Roche  Madeley  21  R Renke  Bylet
 20
 T McGill Bylet  21  S Stone  Chelmarsh   8
 L Russon  Highley
 21  R Edwards  Bridgnorth
 17
 L Brooks  Highley
 20  P Driver  Bylet  21
 B Durnall  Highley  19  R Parry  Highley  21
 J Goodall  Highley  21  L Link Chelmarsh  19
 M Frost  Chelmarsh   7  D Elliott  Bylet  21
 M Parton  Stockton  21  B Frost  Chelmarsh   4
 J Baines  Stockton  21  Ron Smith  Highley  16
 J Palmer  Bylet  21  R Bennett  Madeley  11
 L Dearne  Chelmarsh  10  L Edwards  Bridgnorth  21
 B Williams  Highley  17  S Owen  Broseley  21
 R Adams  Madeley  13  Rob Smith  Highley  21
 H Morris  Bylet  14  B Dearne  Chelmarsh  21

Second Round
 T Roche    21  T McGill
  7
 L Russon  21  P Driver  11
 R Parry
 21  J Goodall
 14
 D Elliott
 21  M Parton  10
 J Baines  21  J Palmer  17
 L Edwards  21  S Owen  06
 Rob Smith   9  B Dearne  21
 D Stone  Chelmarsh  12  T Steadman  Bylet  21

Quarter Finals
 T Roche
 21  L Russon
 9
 R Parry
 10  D Elliott
 21
 J Baines
 17  L Edwards
 21
 B Dearne
  7  T Steadman
 21

Semi Finals
 T Roche
 18
 D Elliott  21
 L Edwards  13
 T Steadman  21

Final
 D Elliott  12  T Steadman
 21



Singles Cups played at Bridgnorth B.C. Sunday 14th July

Full Results (home bowlers owed 2)

Division 1 Cup
Quarter Finals
 Tim Ealey Islanders
 21  Steve Wright  Highley
 9
 Rob Fuller  Islanders
 11  Scott Harries  Islanders
 21
 John Picken  Madeley
 14  John Pritchard  Bridgnorth
 23
 Sam Owen  Broseley
 21  Bill Staite  Highley
 18

Semi Finals
 Tim Ealey
 21
 Scott Harries
 19
 John Pritchard
 23
 Sam Owen
 7

Final
 Tim Ealey  21  John Pritchard
 17

Division 2 Cup
Quarter Finals
 Dean Law  Stockton
 18  Guy Lewis  Horsehay
 21
 Peter Jones  Madeley
 19  Richard Jones  Horsehay
 21
 Mike Weston  Highley
 21  Nigel Booth  Madeley
 6
 Andy Garbett  Horsehay
 9  John Baines  Stockton
 21

Semi Finals
 Guy Lewis
 17
 Richard Jones
 21
 Mike Weston
 10
 John Baines
 21

Final
 Richard Jones  21  John Baines
 13

Pictured left to right at Bridgnorth BC: Richard Jones (Horsehay) Div 2 Cup Winner, John Pritchard (Bridgnorth) Div 1 Cup Runner-up, Lol Russon (League President), Tim Ealey (Islanders) Div 1 Cup Winner and John Baines (Stockton) Div 2 Cup Runner-up.

Doubles Trophies Played at Broseley Social BC Sunday 11th August

Full Results (home pairs owed 4 shots)

Division 1 Trophy
Quarter Finals
 Rob Roden
 Luke Walmsley  Stockton
 
 21
 George Davies
 Geoff Wylde  Highley
 
 13
 Alan Jones
 John Higgs  Broseley
 
 25
 John Lovett
 Keith Dodd  Horsehay
 
 20
 Scott Harries
 Rob Fuller  Islanders
 
 21
 Chris Lodge
 Les Mumford  Madeley
 
  8
 Sam Owen
 Martin Oliver  Broseley
 
 25
 Bill Staite
 Steve Wright  Highley
 
 10

Semi Finals
 Roden & Walmsley
 21
 Jones & Higgs 19
 Harries & Fuller
 21
 Owen & Oliver
 10

Final
 Harries & Fuller 21 Roden & Walmsley
 13

Division 2 Trophy
Quarter Finals
 Dean Law
 Graham Hollis  Stockton
 
 21
 Dave Davies
 John Bedford  Chelmarsh

  7
 Ron Jarvis
 Reg Bennett  Madeley

 21
 Steve Bishton
 Richard Suggett  Stockton

 18
 John Roberts
 Chris Lloyd  Cleobury
  
 Bye
 
 Brian James
 Tom Yale  Chelmarsh
 
 21
 Ivor Lloyd
 Peter Lloyd  Cleobury
 
13

Semi Finals
 Law & Hollis
 12
 Jarvis & Bennett
 21
 Roberts & Lloyd
 12
 James & Yale
 21

Final
 Jarvis & Bennett 21 James & Yale
  5

 
Division 1

Division 1 finalists pictured with League President Lol Russon:
Runners-up Rob Roden & Luke Walmsley (Stockton) and winners Scott Harries & Rob Fuller (Islanders).


Division 2

Division 2 finalists pictured with League President Lol Russon:
Runners-up Tom Yale & Brian James (Chelmarsh) and winners Ron Jarvis & Reg Bennett (Madeley Cricket Club).