League Competitions 2014

Ladies Singles at Broseley
Sunday 8th June
Singles Qualifying Rounds
Tuesday 17th June
Jim Palmer Memorial Trophy at Highley Sunday 6th July
Singles Finals at Cleobury
Sunday 13th July
Doubles Qualifying Rounds
Tuesday 15th July
Doubles Finals
Sunday 10th August

League Knockout Cups
Preliminary Round Wednesday 30th July 
Quarter Finals
Wednesday 13th August
Semi-Finals
Wednesday 3rd September
Final (Div 2)
Sunday 21st September
Final (Div 1)
Sunday 28th September

Results

Ladies Singles played at Broseley SC on Sunday 8th June

Full Results (home bowlers owed 2)
First Round
 Lauren Burnside Cleobury  16  Mo Parton Stockton
 21
 Gail Hall  Broseley    Bye   
 Lesley Burnside  Cleobury
 13  Sue Jackman  Chelmarsh
 21
 Hazel Grainger  Horsehay
   Bye  

Semi-Finals
 Mo Parton  21  Gail Hall  
 22
 Hazel Grainger  21  Sue Jackman
 10

Final
 Mo Parton  15 Hazel Grainger  21

Fixtures and Results Secretary Frank Booth presents the Ladies Singles Trophy to Hazel Grainger (Horsehay).

Jim Palmer Memorial Trophy played at Highley Sunday 6th July

Full Results (home bowlers owed 2)

Preliminary Round
 B Nixon  Highley   4  Rob Smith  Highley
 21
 Rob Smith  Highley  23  J Hetherington  Chelmarsh  13
 D Elliott  Islanders
 21  Ron Smith  Highley
 15
 J Baines  Stockton
 23  T Yale  Chelmarsh   8
 B Turner  Highley   8  L Russon  Highley  21
 C Baines  Stockton  21  R Parry  Highley  19
 C Marsh  Highley  23  D Westwood  Much Wenlock  18

First Round
 M Weston  Highley  14  R Renke  Islanders
 21
 J Palmer  Islanders  21  J Smith  Highley   9
 B Williams  Highley
 21  S Thompson  Highley
 11
 T Roche  Madeley
 21  M Parton  Stockton  10
 D Stone  Chelmarsh  21  E Williams  Highley  17
 Rob Smith  23  D Elliott  11
 J Baines  14 L Russon  21
 C Baines  15  C Marsh  21

Quarter Finals
 R Renke
 21  J Palmer  15
 B Williams
 13  T Roche
 21
 D Stone
 10  Rob Smith
 23
 L Russon
 21  C Marsh
  8

Semi Finals
 R Renke
 17
 T Roche  21
 Rob Smith  12
 L Russon  21

Final
 T Roche  21  L Russon
 20

League President Doug Westwood (centre) presents the trophy to Tony Roche (left). Runner-up Lol Russon right.


League Singles Cups Played at Cleobury Sunday 13th July

Full Results 
Division 1 Cup
Quarter Finals
 Rob Steventon  Islanders
 21  Peter Burd  Horsehay
 11
 Jamie King  Stockton  21  Chris Chamberlain  Islanders
 17
 Scott Harries  Islanders
 21  Brian Walters  Islanders
 13
 Andy Garbett  Horsehay
 12  Tim Ealey  Islanders
 21

Semi Finals
 Rob Steventon
 19
 Jamie King
 21
 Scott Harries
 11
 Tim Ealey
 21

Final
 Jamie King  21  Tim Ealey  17

STOCKTON’S KING RULES HIGHLEY

Jamie King is the new League 1 Singles Champion with defending champion Tim Ealey giving him a worthy game in the final. Jamie, who is the latest player to join the Norton side and who had played the corners most of the afternoon used them to be 9-7 up after 11 ends before Tim came back to lead 14-13 after 20 ends. Jamie then scored two on the mark Tim had bowled well all day and then went to 20 before Tim replied with a run of three before bowling a bad end to concede the title. League Chairman Mark Bennett thanked Cleobury Bowling Club for the use of their excellent facilities and the buffet that they had kindly provided. He also passed his best wishes to Frank Booth who is in hospital. 

League President Doug Westwood (centre) presents the trophy to Jamie King (left) with runner-up Tim Ealey.

Division 2 Cup
Quarter Finals
 Lol  Russon 
 21  Guy Lewis  Horsehay
 20
 Ron Smith  Highley
 21  Nigel Booth  Madeley
  2
 Ron Jarvis  Madeley
 w/o  Tom Yale  Chelmarsh

 Dean Law  Highley
 21  Bob Parry  Highley
 11

Semi Finals
 Lol  Russon   21
 Ron Smith
  8
 Ron Jarvis
 15
 Dean Law  21

Final
 Lol  Russon   21  Dean Law   7

LOL ROLLING BACK THE YEARS!
Lol Russon continued to roll back the years in the Division 2 cup a week after narrowly losing in the final of the Jim Palmer Trophy. His hardest and longest match was in the first round against Guy Lewis which saw them tied at 20 across after 30 ends and it needed one of the woods of the day to win it. The semi-final and final were more comfortable affairs with Lol beating team mates Ron Smith and Dean Law. League Chairman Mark Bennett again thanked Cleobury for a fantastic green and facilities and also the supporters who had turned up on the day.

Lol Russon (winner), League President Doug Westwood and Dean Law (runner-up).

Doubles Trophies Played on Tuesday 30th September

Full Results 

Division 1 Trophy Played at Broseley Social Club

Quarter Finals
 Scott Harries
 Dave Rhodes    Islanders
 
 21
 Phil Harris
 Phil Copson  Horsehay
 
 13
 Tim Ealey
 Rob Steventon  Islanders
 
 21
 Les Mumford
 Alan Jones  Madeley
 
 16
 Nigel Evans
 Paul Reeves  Horsehay
 
 21
 Tony Roche
 John Madeley  Madeley
 
  8
 Olly Harris
 Neil Harris  Horsehay
 
 21
 Barry Mathews
 John Pritchard  Bridgnorth
 
 17

Semi Finals
 Harries & Rhodes
 21
 Ealey & Steventon   7
 Evans & Reeves
 21
 Harris & Harris
  6

Final
 Harries & Rhodes  21  Evans & Reeves
  6

Harries leads the way to doubles title.
Scott Harries and Dave Rhodes (Islanders A) took the Highley League Doubles title with a dominant performance beating Paul Reeves and Nigel Evans (Horsehay A) 21-6 in the final with the lead wood of Harries keeping Reeves and Evans under constant pressure.
The Semi-Finals were much the same with Harries and Rhodes beating club mates Tim Ealey and Rob Steventon 21-7 while Reeves and Evans beat Horsehay B pair Neil and Olly Harris 21-6.

In presenting the trophies Chairman Mark Bennett thanked Broseley for the use of the green and the players for their understanding after the original date was cancelled due to heavy rain.
Mark Bennet (centre) presented the trophies to Dave Rhodes & Scott Harries

Division 2 Trophy Played at Madeley Cricket Club

Quarter Finals
 L Burnside
 L Burnside  Cleobury
 
 21
 R Jennison Cooke
 J Price  Chelmarsh

 12
 R Bridge
 G Lewis  Horsehay

 
 
 Bye

 
 R Smith
 J Goodall  Highley
 
 21
 B Homer
 B Homer  Bridgnorth
 
  5
 D Law
 L Russon  Highley
   
 Bye
 


Semi Finals
 Burnside & Burnside
 13
 Bridge & Lewis
 21
 Smith & Goodall
 21
 Law & Russon
 15

Final
 Bridge & Lewis  21  Smith & Goodall
  15

The Bridge is not too Far 
Well done to Roger Bridge & Guy Lewis (Horsehay C) on winning the Division 2 Final of the Highley League doubles,beating Rob  Smith and John Goodall of Highley B in a closely fought final.
Played at Madeley CC on a nice September evening with only 6 of the 8 pairs turning up because of the cancellation of the original date due to heavy rain.
The trophy was presented by the League Secretary Nigel Booth.
Roger Bridge, Guy Lewis, Nigel Booth, Rob Smith and John Goodall.